Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q795

Interviewer checkpoint.
  1) Address provided
  5) Address not provided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Address provided 241 70.7% 70.7% -.64
Address not provided 100 29.3% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Address provided 68.5%
126
74.1%
20
86.4%
38
91.7%
11
62.2%
46
70.7%
241
Address not provided 31.5%
58
25.9%
7
13.6%
6
8.3%
1
37.8%
28
29.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Address provided 74.2%
66
65.5%
91
76.7%
56
70.0%
28
70.7%
241
Address not provided 25.8%
23
34.5%
48
23.3%
17
30.0%
12
29.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Address provided 68.2%
90
72.2%
151
70.7%
241
Address not provided 31.8%
42
27.8%
58
29.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Address provided 74.8%
89
69.0%
29
68.1%
32
52.9%
9
68.3%
43
72.5%
37
70.5%
239
Address not provided 25.2%
30
31.0%
13
31.9%
15
47.1%
8
31.7%
20
27.5%
14
29.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Address provided 70.7%
183
69.4%
43
87.5%
14
71.2%
240
Address not provided 29.3%
76
30.6%
19
12.5%
2
28.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Address provided 72.3%
115
72.0%
77
70.0%
7
62.3%
33
100.0%
6
71.0%
238
Address not provided 27.7%
44
28.0%
30
30.0%
3
37.7%
20
0.0%
0
29.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share