Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q800

Respondent's understanding of questions.
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 243 71.3% 71.3% -.59
Good 80 23.5% 94.7% 1.12
Fair 17 5% 99.7% 2.83
Poor 1 .3% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Excellent 75.0%
138
48.1%
13
72.7%
32
41.7%
5
74.3%
55
71.3%
243
Good 20.1%
37
48.1%
13
20.5%
9
58.3%
7
18.9%
14
23.5%
80
Fair 4.3%
8
3.7%
1
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
5.0%
17
Poor 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 80.9%
72
71.2%
99
76.7%
56
40.0%
16
71.3%
243
Good 16.9%
15
23.0%
32
20.5%
15
45.0%
18
23.5%
80
Fair 2.2%
2
5.8%
8
2.7%
2
12.5%
5
5.0%
17
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 75.8%
100
68.4%
143
71.3%
243
Good 18.9%
25
26.3%
55
23.5%
80
Fair 4.5%
6
5.3%
11
5.0%
17
Poor 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Excellent 65.5%
78
71.4%
30
72.3%
34
82.4%
14
74.6%
47
78.4%
40
71.7%
243
Good 26.9%
32
28.6%
12
14.9%
7
17.6%
3
22.2%
14
21.6%
11
23.3%
79
Fair 6.7%
8
0.0%
0
12.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Poor 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 76.1%
197
45.2%
28
87.5%
14
70.9%
239
Good 20.5%
53
41.9%
26
6.3%
1
23.7%
80
Fair 3.5%
9
11.3%
7
6.3%
1
5.0%
17
Poor 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Excellent 64.8%
103
75.7%
81
80.0%
8
83.0%
44
83.3%
5
71.9%
241
Good 27.7%
44
21.5%
23
20.0%
2
17.0%
9
0.0%
0
23.3%
78
Fair 6.9%
11
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
4.5%
15
Poor 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share