Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q801

Overall, how would you describe respondent's interest in the interview? (J6)
  1) Very high
  2) Above average
  3) Average
  4) Below average
  5) Very low

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high 113 33.1% 33.1% -1.15
Above average 125 36.7% 69.8% -.02
Average 91 26.7% 96.5% 1.11
Below average 9 2.6% 99.1% 2.24
Very low 3 .9% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very high 33.7%
62
29.6%
8
43.2%
19
41.7%
5
25.7%
19
33.1%
113
Above average 35.9%
66
37.0%
10
36.4%
16
33.3%
4
39.2%
29
36.7%
125
Average 28.3%
52
25.9%
7
18.2%
8
25.0%
3
28.4%
21
26.7%
91
Below average 2.2%
4
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
2.6%
9
Very low 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high 38.2%
34
30.2%
42
39.7%
29
20.0%
8
33.1%
113
Above average 33.7%
30
38.8%
54
37.0%
27
35.0%
14
36.7%
125
Average 24.7%
22
28.8%
40
21.9%
16
32.5%
13
26.7%
91
Below average 3.4%
3
2.2%
3
1.4%
1
5.0%
2
2.6%
9
Very low 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very high 36.4%
48
31.1%
65
33.1%
113
Above average 30.3%
40
40.7%
85
36.7%
125
Average 27.3%
36
26.3%
55
26.7%
91
Below average 5.3%
7
1.0%
2
2.6%
9
Very low 0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Very high 35.3%
42
14.3%
6
27.7%
13
41.2%
7
38.1%
24
39.2%
20
33.0%
112
Above average 36.1%
43
47.6%
20
36.2%
17
41.2%
7
33.3%
21
33.3%
17
36.9%
125
Average 27.7%
33
35.7%
15
29.8%
14
17.6%
3
20.6%
13
25.5%
13
26.8%
91
Below average 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
2.0%
1
2.7%
9
Very low 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very high 31.3%
81
37.1%
23
43.8%
7
32.9%
111
Above average 38.2%
99
33.9%
21
31.3%
5
37.1%
125
Average 26.6%
69
25.8%
16
25.0%
4
26.4%
89
Below average 3.1%
8
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
Very low 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Very high 39.6%
63
24.3%
26
30.0%
3
34.0%
18
50.0%
3
33.7%
113
Above average 37.7%
60
41.1%
44
50.0%
5
26.4%
14
16.7%
1
37.0%
124
Average 21.4%
34
30.8%
33
10.0%
1
34.0%
18
33.3%
2
26.3%
88
Below average 1.3%
2
2.8%
3
10.0%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Very low 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share