Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q854_X

Interview camp final.
  1) DAS student IWER
  2) SRC IWER

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DAS student IWER 191 56% 56% -.89
SRC IWER 150 44% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
DAS student IWER 54.3%
100
66.7%
18
59.1%
26
41.7%
5
56.8%
42
56.0%
191
SRC IWER 45.7%
84
33.3%
9
40.9%
18
58.3%
7
43.2%
32
44.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
DAS student IWER 55.1%
49
56.1%
78
54.8%
40
60.0%
24
56.0%
191
SRC IWER 44.9%
40
43.9%
61
45.2%
33
40.0%
16
44.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DAS student IWER 59.1%
78
54.1%
113
56.0%
191
SRC IWER 40.9%
54
45.9%
96
44.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
DAS student IWER 52.1%
62
64.3%
27
70.2%
33
58.8%
10
52.4%
33
51.0%
26
56.3%
191
SRC IWER 47.9%
57
35.7%
15
29.8%
14
41.2%
7
47.6%
30
49.0%
25
43.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
DAS student IWER 55.6%
144
59.7%
37
56.3%
9
56.4%
190
SRC IWER 44.4%
115
40.3%
25
43.8%
7
43.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
DAS student IWER 57.2%
91
59.8%
64
50.0%
5
47.2%
25
66.7%
4
56.4%
189
SRC IWER 42.8%
68
40.2%
43
50.0%
5
52.8%
28
33.3%
2
43.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share