Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q114

Have you ever felt that you should cut down on drinking? (A28.5)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 19.3% 19.3% -2.03
No 281 79.6% 98.9% .47
Not applicable 4 1.1% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
39
3.7%
1
21.7%
10
14.3%
2
21.6%
16
19.3%
68
No 78.1%
150
96.3%
26
76.1%
35
85.7%
12
78.4%
58
79.6%
281
Not applicable 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
22
17.9%
26
18.9%
14
14.0%
6
19.3%
68
No 75.8%
69
80.7%
117
79.7%
59
83.7%
36
79.6%
281
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
40
13.1%
28
19.3%
68
No 69.8%
97
86.0%
184
79.6%
281
Not applicable 1.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
33
19.0%
8
12.5%
6
17.6%
3
12.7%
8
17.6%
9
19.7%
67
No 70.6%
84
81.0%
34
87.5%
42
82.4%
14
85.7%
54
80.4%
41
79.1%
269
Not applicable 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
49
22.6%
14
18.8%
3
19.6%
66
No 79.9%
207
77.4%
48
75.0%
12
79.2%
267
Not applicable 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
31
20.0%
22
10.0%
1
23.2%
13
0.0%
0
19.3%
67
No 80.4%
131
79.1%
87
90.0%
9
75.0%
42
87.5%
7
79.5%
276
Not applicable 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
12.5%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share