Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q900

Interview status.
  1) Complete
  5) Partial

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete 341 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Partial 12 3.4% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Complete 95.8%
184
100.0%
27
95.7%
44
85.7%
12
100.0%
74
96.6%
341
Partial 4.2%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Complete 97.8%
89
95.9%
139
98.6%
73
93.0%
40
96.6%
341
Partial 2.2%
2
4.1%
6
1.4%
1
7.0%
3
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete 95.0%
132
97.7%
209
96.6%
341
Partial 5.0%
7
2.3%
5
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Complete 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
97.9%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51
99.7%
339
Partial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Complete 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16
100.0%
337
Partial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Complete 97.5%
159
97.3%
107
100.0%
10
94.6%
53
75.0%
6
96.5%
335
Partial 2.5%
4
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
25.0%
2
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share