Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PCJON

Religion -- Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, other, none.
  1) Protestant
  5) Catholic
  6) Jewish
  7) No preference
  8) Other
  998) Don't know
  999) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 163 46.2% 46.2% -.15
Catholic 110 31.2% 77.3% -.12
Jewish 10 2.8% 80.2% -.11
No preference 56 15.9% 96% -.1
Other 8 2.3% 98.3% -.1
Don't know 1 .3% 98.6% 7.59
Refused 5 1.4% 100% 7.59

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 44.8%
86
74.1%
20
52.2%
24
71.4%
10
31.1%
23
46.2%
163
Catholic 35.4%
68
22.2%
6
28.3%
13
7.1%
1
29.7%
22
31.2%
110
Jewish 3.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
2.8%
10
No preference 13.0%
25
0.0%
0
17.4%
8
7.1%
1
29.7%
22
15.9%
56
Other 3.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 36.3%
33
45.5%
66
59.5%
44
46.5%
20
46.2%
163
Catholic 35.2%
32
30.3%
44
21.6%
16
41.9%
18
31.2%
110
Jewish 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
No preference 23.1%
21
19.3%
28
6.8%
5
4.7%
2
15.9%
56
Other 4.4%
4
1.4%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 43.9%
61
47.7%
102
46.2%
163
Catholic 30.9%
43
31.3%
67
31.2%
110
Jewish 0.0%
0
4.7%
10
2.8%
10
No preference 18.0%
25
14.5%
31
15.9%
56
Other 4.3%
6
0.9%
2
2.3%
8
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 2.2%
3
0.9%
2
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 52.9%
63
40.5%
17
43.8%
21
35.3%
6
46.0%
29
43.1%
22
46.5%
158
Catholic 29.4%
35
42.9%
18
31.3%
15
35.3%
6
25.4%
16
31.4%
16
31.2%
106
Jewish 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
7.8%
4
2.9%
10
No preference 14.3%
17
11.9%
5
22.9%
11
23.5%
4
14.3%
9
15.7%
8
15.9%
54
Other 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
2.0%
1
1.8%
6
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 39.8%
103
82.3%
51
25.0%
4
46.9%
158
Catholic 37.8%
98
4.8%
3
31.3%
5
31.5%
106
Jewish 3.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.0%
10
No preference 17.0%
44
11.3%
7
6.3%
1
15.4%
52
Other 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
1.8%
6
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
163
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.0%
163
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
110
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.7%
110
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
No preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
56
0.0%
0
16.1%
56
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
2.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share