Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


R9100

Religious preference summary without race
  1) Protestant fundamentalist
  2) Protestant non-fundamentalist
  5) Catholic
  6) Jewish
  7) No preference
  8) Other
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant fundamentalist 82 23.2% 23.2% -.36
Protestant non-fundamentalist 77 21.8% 45% -.28
Catholic 110 31.2% 76.2% -.04
Jewish 10 2.8% 79% .04
No preference 56 15.9% 94.9% .12
Other 12 3.4% 98.3% .2
Refused 6 1.7% 100% 7.46

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant fundamentalist 19.3%
37
37.0%
10
34.8%
16
50.0%
7
16.2%
12
23.2%
82
Protestant non-fundamentalist 24.5%
47
33.3%
9
17.4%
8
21.4%
3
13.5%
10
21.8%
77
Catholic 35.4%
68
22.2%
6
28.3%
13
7.1%
1
29.7%
22
31.2%
110
Jewish 3.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
2.8%
10
No preference 13.0%
25
0.0%
0
17.4%
8
7.1%
1
29.7%
22
15.9%
56
Other 4.2%
8
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
3.4%
12
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
4.1%
3
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant fundamentalist 20.9%
19
23.4%
34
29.7%
22
16.3%
7
23.2%
82
Protestant non-fundamentalist 12.1%
11
21.4%
31
29.7%
22
30.2%
13
21.8%
77
Catholic 35.2%
32
30.3%
44
21.6%
16
41.9%
18
31.2%
110
Jewish 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
No preference 23.1%
21
19.3%
28
6.8%
5
4.7%
2
15.9%
56
Other 7.7%
7
2.1%
3
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant fundamentalist 21.6%
30
24.3%
52
23.2%
82
Protestant non-fundamentalist 22.3%
31
21.5%
46
21.8%
77
Catholic 30.9%
43
31.3%
67
31.2%
110
Jewish 0.0%
0
4.7%
10
2.8%
10
No preference 18.0%
25
14.5%
31
15.9%
56
Other 4.3%
6
2.8%
6
3.4%
12
Refused 2.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant fundamentalist 27.7%
33
14.3%
6
22.9%
11
23.5%
4
20.6%
13
21.6%
11
22.9%
78
Protestant non-fundamentalist 22.7%
27
26.2%
11
18.8%
9
11.8%
2
25.4%
16
21.6%
11
22.4%
76
Catholic 29.4%
35
42.9%
18
31.3%
15
35.3%
6
25.4%
16
31.4%
16
31.2%
106
Jewish 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
7.8%
4
2.9%
10
No preference 14.3%
17
11.9%
5
22.9%
11
23.5%
4
14.3%
9
15.7%
8
15.9%
54
Other 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
2.0%
1
2.9%
10
Refused 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant fundamentalist 16.2%
42
58.1%
36
6.3%
1
23.4%
79
Protestant non-fundamentalist 22.8%
59
22.6%
14
12.5%
2
22.3%
75
Catholic 37.8%
98
4.8%
3
31.3%
5
31.5%
106
Jewish 3.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.0%
10
No preference 17.0%
44
11.3%
7
6.3%
1
15.4%
52
Other 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
37.5%
6
3.0%
10
Refused 1.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant fundamentalist 50.3%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
82
Protestant non-fundamentalist 47.2%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
77
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
110
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.7%
110
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
No preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
56
0.0%
0
16.1%
56
Other 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
3.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share