Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


R9000

Religio-ethnic summary.
  1) White Protestant fundamentalist
  2) White Protestant non-fundamentalist
  3) Black Protestant fundamentalist
  4) Black Protestant non-fundamentalist
  5) Catholic
  6) Jewish
  7) No preference
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White Protestant fundamentalist 42 12.3% 12.3% -1.53
White Protestant non-fundamentalist 59 17.3% 29.5% -1.05
Black Protestant fundamentalist 36 10.5% 40.1% -.58
Black Protestant non-fundamentalist 14 4.1% 44.2% -.11
Catholic 110 32.2% 76.3% .36
Jewish 10 2.9% 79.2% .84
No preference 56 16.4% 95.6% 1.31
Other 15 4.4% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
White Protestant fundamentalist 15.4%
29
11.5%
3
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
12.3%
42
White Protestant non-fundamentalist 21.3%
40
26.9%
7
13.3%
6
16.7%
2
5.6%
4
17.3%
59
Black Protestant fundamentalist 3.7%
7
26.9%
7
22.2%
10
41.7%
5
9.9%
7
10.5%
36
Black Protestant non-fundamentalist 2.1%
4
7.7%
2
2.2%
1
8.3%
1
8.5%
6
4.1%
14
Catholic 36.2%
68
23.1%
6
28.9%
13
8.3%
1
31.0%
22
32.2%
110
Jewish 3.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
8.3%
1
2.8%
2
2.9%
10
No preference 13.3%
25
0.0%
0
17.8%
8
8.3%
1
31.0%
22
16.4%
56
Other 4.8%
9
3.8%
1
2.2%
1
8.3%
1
4.2%
3
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
26
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
71

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White Protestant fundamentalist 10.0%
9
12.9%
18
19.2%
14
2.6%
1
12.3%
42
White Protestant non-fundamentalist 8.9%
8
16.4%
23
24.7%
18
25.6%
10
17.3%
59
Black Protestant fundamentalist 8.9%
8
10.7%
15
11.0%
8
12.8%
5
10.5%
36
Black Protestant non-fundamentalist 3.3%
3
5.0%
7
1.4%
1
7.7%
3
4.1%
14
Catholic 35.6%
32
31.4%
44
21.9%
16
46.2%
18
32.2%
110
Jewish 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
9.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
No preference 23.3%
21
20.0%
28
6.8%
5
5.1%
2
16.4%
56
Other 8.9%
8
2.1%
3
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
39

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White Protestant fundamentalist 12.1%
16
12.4%
26
12.3%
42
White Protestant non-fundamentalist 20.5%
27
15.2%
32
17.3%
59
Black Protestant fundamentalist 9.1%
12
11.4%
24
10.5%
36
Black Protestant non-fundamentalist 2.3%
3
5.2%
11
4.1%
14
Catholic 32.6%
43
31.9%
67
32.2%
110
Jewish 0.0%
0
4.8%
10
2.9%
10
No preference 18.9%
25
14.8%
31
16.4%
56
Other 4.5%
6
4.3%
9
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
210

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
White Protestant fundamentalist 12.9%
15
9.8%
4
10.6%
5
12.5%
2
17.7%
11
9.8%
5
12.6%
42
White Protestant non-fundamentalist 17.2%
20
24.4%
10
14.9%
7
6.3%
1
19.4%
12
17.6%
9
17.7%
59
Black Protestant fundamentalist 15.5%
18
4.9%
2
10.6%
5
12.5%
2
3.2%
2
11.8%
6
10.5%
35
Black Protestant non-fundamentalist 3.4%
4
2.4%
1
4.3%
2
6.3%
1
6.5%
4
3.9%
2
4.2%
14
Catholic 30.2%
35
43.9%
18
31.9%
15
37.5%
6
25.8%
16
31.4%
16
31.8%
106
Jewish 0.9%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.8%
4
3.0%
10
No preference 14.7%
17
12.2%
5
23.4%
11
25.0%
4
14.5%
9
15.7%
8
16.2%
54
Other 5.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
2.0%
1
3.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
41
100.0%
47
100.0%
16
100.0%
62
100.0%
51

333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White Protestant fundamentalist 16.5%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
42
White Protestant non-fundamentalist 23.1%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
59
Black Protestant fundamentalist 0.0%
0
59.0%
36
0.0%
0
10.8%
36
Black Protestant non-fundamentalist 0.0%
0
23.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Catholic 38.4%
98
4.9%
3
31.3%
5
31.9%
106
Jewish 3.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.0%
10
No preference 17.3%
44
11.5%
7
6.3%
1
15.7%
52
Other 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
56.3%
9
3.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
61
100.0%
16

332


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
White Protestant fundamentalist 26.6%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
42
White Protestant non-fundamentalist 37.3%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
59
Black Protestant fundamentalist 22.8%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
36
Black Protestant non-fundamentalist 8.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
110
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.2%
110
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
No preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
56
0.0%
0
16.4%
56
Other 4.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

342

Bookmark and Share