Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-AGE

Age of selected respondent in years (21-99). (CS10) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 21-34
  2) 35-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
21-34 91 25.8% 25.8% -1.25
35-49 145 41.1% 66.9% -.2
50-64 74 21% 87.8% .84
65+ 43 12.2% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
21-34 19.8%
38
0.0%
0
15.2%
7
7.1%
1
60.8%
45
25.8%
91
35-49 50.5%
97
11.1%
3
52.2%
24
35.7%
5
21.6%
16
41.1%
145
50-64 20.8%
40
22.2%
6
28.3%
13
50.0%
7
10.8%
8
21.0%
74
65+ 8.9%
17
66.7%
18
4.3%
2
7.1%
1
6.8%
5
12.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
21-34 100.0%
91
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
91
35-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
145
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.1%
145
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
74
0.0%
0
21.0%
74
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
43
12.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
21-34 32.4%
45
21.5%
46
25.8%
91
35-49 38.1%
53
43.0%
92
41.1%
145
50-64 16.5%
23
23.8%
51
21.0%
74
65+ 12.9%
18
11.7%
25
12.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
21-34 16.0%
19
26.2%
11
37.5%
18
52.9%
9
38.1%
24
15.7%
8
26.2%
89
35-49 40.3%
48
40.5%
17
41.7%
20
35.3%
6
36.5%
23
51.0%
26
41.2%
140
50-64 29.4%
35
21.4%
9
12.5%
6
5.9%
1
15.9%
10
23.5%
12
21.5%
73
65+ 14.3%
17
11.9%
5
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
9.5%
6
9.8%
5
11.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
21-34 25.1%
65
29.0%
18
31.3%
5
26.1%
88
35-49 40.5%
105
40.3%
25
43.8%
7
40.7%
137
50-64 22.4%
58
16.1%
10
25.0%
4
21.4%
72
65+ 12.0%
31
14.5%
9
0.0%
0
11.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
21-34 20.2%
33
29.1%
32
10.0%
1
37.5%
21
50.0%
4
26.2%
91
35-49 40.5%
66
40.0%
44
20.0%
2
50.0%
28
25.0%
2
40.9%
142
50-64 27.0%
44
14.5%
16
70.0%
7
8.9%
5
25.0%
2
21.3%
74
65+ 12.3%
20
16.4%
18
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share