Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q117

Now I'd like to turn to the topic of marriage and family. Are you now married, widowed, divorced, separated or have you never been married? (A35)
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  6) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 192 54.4% 54.4% -.76
Widowed 27 7.6% 62% -.25
Divorced 46 13% 75.1% .25
Separated 14 4% 79% .75
Never married 74 21% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
192
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.4%
192
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
27
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
46
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
74
21.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 41.8%
38
66.9%
97
54.1%
40
39.5%
17
54.4%
192
Widowed 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
8.1%
6
41.9%
18
7.6%
27
Divorced 7.7%
7
16.6%
24
17.6%
13
4.7%
2
13.0%
46
Separated 1.1%
1
3.4%
5
9.5%
7
2.3%
1
4.0%
14
Never married 49.5%
45
11.0%
16
10.8%
8
11.6%
5
21.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 59.7%
83
50.9%
109
54.4%
192
Widowed 4.3%
6
9.8%
21
7.6%
27
Divorced 8.6%
12
15.9%
34
13.0%
46
Separated 2.9%
4
4.7%
10
4.0%
14
Never married 24.5%
34
18.7%
40
21.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Married 53.8%
64
42.9%
18
54.2%
26
17.6%
3
63.5%
40
66.7%
34
54.4%
185
Widowed 10.9%
13
11.9%
5
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
7.6%
26
Divorced 17.6%
21
9.5%
4
12.5%
6
11.8%
2
4.8%
3
13.7%
7
12.6%
43
Separated 4.2%
5
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.0%
1
3.5%
12
Never married 13.4%
16
31.0%
13
22.9%
11
64.7%
11
25.4%
16
13.7%
7
21.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 62.2%
161
19.4%
12
62.5%
10
54.3%
183
Widowed 6.9%
18
14.5%
9
0.0%
0
8.0%
27
Divorced 11.6%
30
19.4%
12
6.3%
1
12.8%
43
Separated 1.2%
3
11.3%
7
12.5%
2
3.6%
12
Never married 18.1%
47
35.5%
22
18.8%
3
21.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Married 52.8%
86
61.8%
68
60.0%
6
44.6%
25
75.0%
6
55.0%
191
Widowed 12.3%
20
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
26
Divorced 14.7%
24
11.8%
13
10.0%
1
14.3%
8
0.0%
0
13.3%
46
Separated 6.1%
10
0.9%
1
10.0%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
Never married 14.1%
23
20.0%
22
20.0%
2
39.3%
22
25.0%
2
20.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share