Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-GENDER

Gender of selected respondent (CS11.1) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 139 39.4% 39.4% -1.24
Female 214 60.6% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 43.2%
83
22.2%
6
26.1%
12
28.6%
4
45.9%
34
39.4%
139
Female 56.8%
109
77.8%
21
73.9%
34
71.4%
10
54.1%
40
60.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 49.5%
45
36.6%
53
31.1%
23
41.9%
18
39.4%
139
Female 50.5%
46
63.4%
92
68.9%
51
58.1%
25
60.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
139
0.0%
0
39.4%
139
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
214
60.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 37.8%
45
42.9%
18
31.3%
15
41.2%
7
52.4%
33
29.4%
15
39.1%
133
Female 62.2%
74
57.1%
24
68.8%
33
58.8%
10
47.6%
30
70.6%
36
60.9%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 41.3%
107
27.4%
17
37.5%
6
38.6%
130
Female 58.7%
152
72.6%
45
62.5%
10
61.4%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 37.4%
61
39.1%
43
0.0%
0
44.6%
25
75.0%
6
38.9%
135
Female 62.6%
102
60.9%
67
100.0%
10
55.4%
31
25.0%
2
61.1%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share