Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-EDUC

Now I have a few questions about your background. What was the highest grade of school or year of college you completed? (H1) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) High school or less
  2) One year of college
  3) Two years of college
  4) Three years of college
  5) Four years of college
  6) Five or more years of college

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High school or less 119 35% 35% -1.07
One year of college 42 12.4% 47.4% -.55
Two years of college 48 14.1% 61.5% -.02
Three years of college 17 5% 66.5% .5
Four years of college 63 18.5% 85% 1.02
Five or more years of college 51 15% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
High school or less 34.6%
64
50.0%
13
48.8%
21
41.7%
5
21.6%
16
35.0%
119
One year of college 9.7%
18
19.2%
5
9.3%
4
16.7%
2
17.6%
13
12.4%
42
Two years of college 14.1%
26
15.4%
4
14.0%
6
8.3%
1
14.9%
11
14.1%
48
Three years of college 1.6%
3
3.8%
1
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.9%
11
5.0%
17
Four years of college 21.6%
40
3.8%
1
7.0%
3
25.0%
3
21.6%
16
18.5%
63
Five or more years of college 18.4%
34
7.7%
2
16.3%
7
8.3%
1
9.5%
7
15.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
26
100.0%
43
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

340


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
High school or less 21.3%
19
34.3%
48
47.9%
35
44.7%
17
35.0%
119
One year of college 12.4%
11
12.1%
17
12.3%
9
13.2%
5
12.4%
42
Two years of college 20.2%
18
14.3%
20
8.2%
6
10.5%
4
14.1%
48
Three years of college 10.1%
9
4.3%
6
1.4%
1
2.6%
1
5.0%
17
Four years of college 27.0%
24
16.4%
23
13.7%
10
15.8%
6
18.5%
63
Five or more years of college 9.0%
8
18.6%
26
16.4%
12
13.2%
5
15.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
38

340


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
High school or less 33.8%
45
35.7%
74
35.0%
119
One year of college 13.5%
18
11.6%
24
12.4%
42
Two years of college 11.3%
15
15.9%
33
14.1%
48
Three years of college 5.3%
7
4.8%
10
5.0%
17
Four years of college 24.8%
33
14.5%
30
18.5%
63
Five or more years of college 11.3%
15
17.4%
36
15.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
207

340


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
High school or less 100.0%
119
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.0%
119
One year of college 0.0%
0
100.0%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
42
Two years of college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
48
Three years of college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
17
Four years of college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
63
0.0%
0
18.5%
63
Five or more years of college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
51
15.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
High school or less 33.7%
87
41.0%
25
31.3%
5
34.9%
117
One year of college 12.8%
33
11.5%
7
12.5%
2
12.5%
42
Two years of college 14.0%
36
16.4%
10
6.3%
1
14.0%
47
Three years of college 3.9%
10
6.6%
4
6.3%
1
4.5%
15
Four years of college 20.2%
52
9.8%
6
31.3%
5
18.8%
63
Five or more years of college 15.5%
40
14.8%
9
12.5%
2
15.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
61
100.0%
16

335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
High school or less 39.9%
63
33.0%
35
10.0%
1
31.5%
17
16.7%
1
35.0%
117
One year of college 10.8%
17
17.0%
18
10.0%
1
9.3%
5
0.0%
0
12.3%
41
Two years of college 13.3%
21
14.2%
15
0.0%
0
20.4%
11
0.0%
0
14.1%
47
Three years of college 3.8%
6
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
16
Four years of college 18.4%
29
15.1%
16
40.0%
4
16.7%
9
66.7%
4
18.6%
62
Five or more years of college 13.9%
22
15.1%
16
40.0%
4
14.8%
8
16.7%
1
15.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
106
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

334

Bookmark and Share