Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-RACE

Respondent's race -- white, black, other (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 259 76.9% 76.9% -.51
Black 62 18.4% 95.3% 1.32
Other 16 4.7% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
White 88.0%
161
66.7%
18
69.8%
30
25.0%
3
65.3%
47
76.9%
259
Black 6.6%
12
33.3%
9
27.9%
12
58.3%
7
30.6%
22
18.4%
62
Other 5.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
16.7%
2
4.2%
3
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
27
100.0%
43
100.0%
12
100.0%
72

337


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 73.9%
65
76.6%
105
80.6%
58
77.5%
31
76.9%
259
Black 20.5%
18
18.2%
25
13.9%
10
22.5%
9
18.4%
62
Other 5.7%
5
5.1%
7
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
137
100.0%
72
100.0%
40

337


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 82.3%
107
73.4%
152
76.9%
259
Black 13.1%
17
21.7%
45
18.4%
62
Other 4.6%
6
4.8%
10
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
207

337


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
White 74.4%
87
78.6%
33
76.6%
36
66.7%
10
82.5%
52
78.4%
40
77.0%
258
Black 21.4%
25
16.7%
7
21.3%
10
26.7%
4
9.5%
6
17.6%
9
18.2%
61
Other 4.3%
5
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
6.7%
1
7.9%
5
3.9%
2
4.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
15
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

335


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
259
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
76.9%
259
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
62
0.0%
0
18.4%
62
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
16
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
White 65.2%
103
92.5%
98
90.0%
9
84.6%
44
16.7%
1
76.8%
255
Black 32.3%
51
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
13.5%
7
0.0%
0
18.4%
61
Other 2.5%
4
4.7%
5
10.0%
1
1.9%
1
83.3%
5
4.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
106
100.0%
10
100.0%
52
100.0%
6

332

Bookmark and Share