Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-RELIGION

Religion -- Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, other, none. (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) No preference
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 163 47% 47% -.82
Catholic 110 31.7% 78.7% .04
Jewish 10 2.9% 81.6% .9
No preference 56 16.1% 97.7% 1.76
Other 8 2.3% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 45.0%
86
76.9%
20
52.2%
24
76.9%
10
32.4%
23
47.0%
163
Catholic 35.6%
68
23.1%
6
28.3%
13
7.7%
1
31.0%
22
31.7%
110
Jewish 3.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.7%
1
2.8%
2
2.9%
10
No preference 13.1%
25
0.0%
0
17.4%
8
7.7%
1
31.0%
22
16.1%
56
Other 3.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
26
100.0%
46
100.0%
13
100.0%
71

347


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 36.3%
33
46.5%
66
59.5%
44
50.0%
20
47.0%
163
Catholic 35.2%
32
31.0%
44
21.6%
16
45.0%
18
31.7%
110
Jewish 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
No preference 23.1%
21
19.7%
28
6.8%
5
5.0%
2
16.1%
56
Other 4.4%
4
1.4%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
142
100.0%
74
100.0%
40

347


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 45.2%
61
48.1%
102
47.0%
163
Catholic 31.9%
43
31.6%
67
31.7%
110
Jewish 0.0%
0
4.7%
10
2.9%
10
No preference 18.5%
25
14.6%
31
16.1%
56
Other 4.4%
6
0.9%
2
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
212

347


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 53.8%
63
41.5%
17
44.7%
21
37.5%
6
46.8%
29
43.1%
22
47.3%
158
Catholic 29.9%
35
43.9%
18
31.9%
15
37.5%
6
25.8%
16
31.4%
16
31.7%
106
Jewish 0.9%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.8%
4
3.0%
10
No preference 14.5%
17
12.2%
5
23.4%
11
25.0%
4
14.5%
9
15.7%
8
16.2%
54
Other 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
2.0%
1
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
41
100.0%
47
100.0%
16
100.0%
62
100.0%
51

334


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 40.4%
103
83.6%
51
25.0%
4
47.6%
158
Catholic 38.4%
98
4.9%
3
31.3%
5
31.9%
106
Jewish 3.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.0%
10
No preference 17.3%
44
11.5%
7
6.3%
1
15.7%
52
Other 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
61
100.0%
16

332


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
163
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.0%
163
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
110
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.7%
110
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
No preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
56
0.0%
0
16.1%
56
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share