Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q125

How many times have you been married, in all? (A39)
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 225 63.7% 63.7% -.52
2 46 13% 76.8% -.49
3 7 2% 78.8% -.47
4 1 .3% 79% -.44
Not applicable 74 21% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 79.7%
153
74.1%
20
84.8%
39
92.9%
13
0.0%
0
63.7%
225
2 17.7%
34
25.9%
7
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
46
3 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
4 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
74
21.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
1 47.3%
43
72.4%
105
60.8%
45
74.4%
32
63.7%
225
2 3.3%
3
13.8%
20
23.0%
17
14.0%
6
13.0%
46
3 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 49.5%
45
11.0%
16
10.8%
8
11.6%
5
21.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 60.4%
84
65.9%
141
63.7%
225
2 13.7%
19
12.6%
27
13.0%
46
3 1.4%
2
2.3%
5
2.0%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 24.5%
34
18.7%
40
21.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
1 64.7%
77
59.5%
25
60.4%
29
35.3%
6
65.1%
41
70.6%
36
62.9%
214
2 19.3%
23
7.1%
3
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
13.7%
7
13.2%
45
3 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.1%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not applicable 13.4%
16
31.0%
13
22.9%
11
64.7%
11
25.4%
16
13.7%
7
21.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 65.3%
169
53.2%
33
75.0%
12
63.5%
214
2 13.9%
36
11.3%
7
6.3%
1
13.1%
44
3 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not applicable 18.1%
47
35.5%
22
18.8%
3
21.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
1 66.3%
108
69.1%
76
70.0%
7
44.6%
25
75.0%
6
64.0%
222
2 17.2%
28
10.0%
11
10.0%
1
10.7%
6
0.0%
0
13.3%
46
3 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 14.1%
23
20.0%
22
20.0%
2
39.3%
22
25.0%
2
20.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share