Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q126

Internal checkpoint. Respondent number marriages. (A40)
  0) Respondent has never married (6, DK or REF in Q117; 5, DK or REF in Q124)
  1) Respondent has been married only once (1, DK or REF in Q125)
  2) Respondent has been married two or more times (2-10 in Q125)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent has never married (6, DK or REF in Q117; 5, DK or REF in Q124) 74 21% 21% -1.57
Respondent has been married only once (1, DK or REF in Q125) 225 63.7% 84.7% .1
Respondent has been married two or more times (2-10 in Q125) 54 15.3% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Respondent has never married (6, DK or REF in Q117; 5, DK or REF in Q124) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
74
21.0%
74
Respondent has been married only once (1, DK or REF in Q125) 79.7%
153
74.1%
20
84.8%
39
92.9%
13
0.0%
0
63.7%
225
Respondent has been married two or more times (2-10 in Q125) 20.3%
39
25.9%
7
15.2%
7
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
15.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Respondent has never married (6, DK or REF in Q117; 5, DK or REF in Q124) 49.5%
45
11.0%
16
10.8%
8
11.6%
5
21.0%
74
Respondent has been married only once (1, DK or REF in Q125) 47.3%
43
72.4%
105
60.8%
45
74.4%
32
63.7%
225
Respondent has been married two or more times (2-10 in Q125) 3.3%
3
16.6%
24
28.4%
21
14.0%
6
15.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent has never married (6, DK or REF in Q117; 5, DK or REF in Q124) 24.5%
34
18.7%
40
21.0%
74
Respondent has been married only once (1, DK or REF in Q125) 60.4%
84
65.9%
141
63.7%
225
Respondent has been married two or more times (2-10 in Q125) 15.1%
21
15.4%
33
15.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Respondent has never married (6, DK or REF in Q117; 5, DK or REF in Q124) 13.4%
16
31.0%
13
22.9%
11
64.7%
11
25.4%
16
13.7%
7
21.8%
74
Respondent has been married only once (1, DK or REF in Q125) 64.7%
77
59.5%
25
60.4%
29
35.3%
6
65.1%
41
70.6%
36
62.9%
214
Respondent has been married two or more times (2-10 in Q125) 21.8%
26
9.5%
4
16.7%
8
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
15.7%
8
15.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Respondent has never married (6, DK or REF in Q117; 5, DK or REF in Q124) 18.1%
47
35.5%
22
18.8%
3
21.4%
72
Respondent has been married only once (1, DK or REF in Q125) 65.3%
169
53.2%
33
75.0%
12
63.5%
214
Respondent has been married two or more times (2-10 in Q125) 16.6%
43
11.3%
7
6.3%
1
15.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Respondent has never married (6, DK or REF in Q117; 5, DK or REF in Q124) 14.1%
23
20.0%
22
20.0%
2
39.3%
22
25.0%
2
20.5%
71
Respondent has been married only once (1, DK or REF in Q125) 66.3%
108
69.1%
76
70.0%
7
44.6%
25
75.0%
6
64.0%
222
Respondent has been married two or more times (2-10 in Q125) 19.6%
32
10.9%
12
10.0%
1
16.1%
9
0.0%
0
15.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share