Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q131

Were you married to your first (husband/wife) in a religious ceremony? (A41.2)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 46 13% 13% -2.55
No 8 2.3% 15.3% -.58
Not applicable 299 84.7% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
33
22.2%
6
13.0%
6
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
46
No 3.1%
6
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Not applicable 79.7%
153
74.1%
20
84.8%
39
92.9%
13
100.0%
74
84.7%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
3
13.8%
20
23.0%
17
14.0%
6
13.0%
46
No 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Not applicable 96.7%
88
83.4%
121
71.6%
53
86.0%
37
84.7%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
18
13.1%
28
13.0%
46
No 2.2%
3
2.3%
5
2.3%
8
Not applicable 84.9%
118
84.6%
181
84.7%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
23
7.1%
3
14.6%
7
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
9.8%
5
12.9%
44
No 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
2.4%
8
Not applicable 78.2%
93
90.5%
38
83.3%
40
100.0%
17
90.5%
57
84.3%
43
84.7%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
37
8.1%
5
6.3%
1
12.8%
43
No 2.3%
6
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Not applicable 83.4%
216
88.7%
55
93.8%
15
84.9%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
27
9.1%
10
10.0%
1
14.3%
8
0.0%
0
13.3%
46
No 3.1%
5
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Not applicable 80.4%
131
89.1%
98
90.0%
9
83.9%
47
100.0%
8
84.4%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share