Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q133

(If A40, respondent has been married only once): Were you married in a religious ceremony? (Else: A35, widowed/divorced/separated/living with someone): Were you married to your most recent (husband/wife) in a religious ceremony? (Else): Were you married to your present (husband/wife) in a religious ceremony? (A42.1)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 221 62.6% 62.6% -.75
No 58 16.4% 79% .82
Not applicable 74 21% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
155
81.5%
22
73.9%
34
71.4%
10
0.0%
0
62.6%
221
No 19.3%
37
18.5%
5
26.1%
12
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
16.4%
58
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
74
21.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
34
71.0%
103
70.3%
52
74.4%
32
62.6%
221
No 13.2%
12
17.9%
26
18.9%
14
14.0%
6
16.4%
58
Not applicable 49.5%
45
11.0%
16
10.8%
8
11.6%
5
21.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
84
64.0%
137
62.6%
221
No 15.1%
21
17.3%
37
16.4%
58
Not applicable 24.5%
34
18.7%
40
21.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
73
57.1%
24
66.7%
32
29.4%
5
65.1%
41
70.6%
36
62.1%
211
No 25.2%
30
11.9%
5
10.4%
5
5.9%
1
9.5%
6
15.7%
8
16.2%
55
Not applicable 13.4%
16
31.0%
13
22.9%
11
64.7%
11
25.4%
16
13.7%
7
21.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
174
45.2%
28
50.0%
8
62.3%
210
No 14.7%
38
19.4%
12
31.3%
5
16.3%
55
Not applicable 18.1%
47
35.5%
22
18.8%
3
21.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 69.3%
113
64.5%
71
80.0%
8
37.5%
21
62.5%
5
62.8%
218
No 16.6%
27
15.5%
17
0.0%
0
23.2%
13
12.5%
1
16.7%
58
Not applicable 14.1%
23
20.0%
22
20.0%
2
39.3%
22
25.0%
2
20.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share