Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q136

(If A40, respondent has been married two or more times,) and A35, (widowed/divorced/separated/living with someone): Was this your most recent (husband's/wife's) first marriage? (Else A40, respondent has been married two or more times): Is this your present (husband's/wife's) first marriage? (Else A35, widowed/divorced/separated/living with someone): Was this your (husband's/wife's) first marriage? (Else): Is this your (husband's/wife's) first marriage? (A45)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 215 60.9% 60.9% -.77
No 63 17.8% 78.8% .78
Not applicable 74 21% 99.7% 1.56
Refused 1 .3% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
151
74.1%
20
73.9%
34
71.4%
10
0.0%
0
60.9%
215
No 21.4%
41
25.9%
7
26.1%
12
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
17.8%
63
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
74
21.0%
74
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
40
72.4%
105
56.8%
42
65.1%
28
60.9%
215
No 6.6%
6
16.6%
24
32.4%
24
20.9%
9
17.8%
63
Not applicable 49.5%
45
11.0%
16
10.8%
8
11.6%
5
21.0%
74
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
75
65.4%
140
60.9%
215
No 20.9%
29
15.9%
34
17.8%
63
Not applicable 24.5%
34
18.7%
40
21.0%
74
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
66
57.1%
24
66.7%
32
29.4%
5
65.1%
41
72.5%
37
60.3%
205
No 31.1%
37
11.9%
5
10.4%
5
5.9%
1
9.5%
6
13.7%
7
17.9%
61
Not applicable 13.4%
16
31.0%
13
22.9%
11
64.7%
11
25.4%
16
13.7%
7
21.8%
74
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
162
51.6%
32
62.5%
10
60.5%
204
No 19.3%
50
12.9%
8
18.8%
3
18.1%
61
Not applicable 18.1%
47
35.5%
22
18.8%
3
21.4%
72
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
105
63.6%
70
70.0%
7
44.6%
25
75.0%
6
61.4%
213
No 20.9%
34
16.4%
18
10.0%
1
16.1%
9
0.0%
0
17.9%
62
Not applicable 14.1%
23
20.0%
22
20.0%
2
39.3%
22
25.0%
2
20.5%
71
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share