Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q137

Did (her/his) first marriage end by death or divorce? (A48)
  1) Death
  2) Divorce
  3) (If volunteered) Annulment
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Death 7 2% 2% -2.61
Divorce 54 15.3% 17.3% -2.09
(If volunteered) Annulment 2 .6% 17.8% -1.58
Not applicable 290 82.2% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Death 2.1%
4
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Divorce 18.2%
35
18.5%
5
26.1%
12
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.3%
54
(If volunteered) Annulment 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 78.6%
151
74.1%
20
73.9%
34
78.6%
11
100.0%
74
82.2%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Death 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
4.7%
2
2.0%
7
Divorce 5.5%
5
15.9%
23
25.7%
19
16.3%
7
15.3%
54
(If volunteered) Annulment 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 93.4%
85
83.4%
121
67.6%
50
79.1%
34
82.2%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Death 1.4%
2
2.3%
5
2.0%
7
Divorce 19.4%
27
12.6%
27
15.3%
54
(If volunteered) Annulment 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
Not applicable 79.1%
110
84.1%
180
82.2%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Death 4.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Divorce 26.1%
31
11.9%
5
10.4%
5
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
13.7%
7
15.3%
52
(If volunteered) Annulment 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 68.9%
82
88.1%
37
89.6%
43
94.1%
16
90.5%
57
86.3%
44
82.1%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Death 1.5%
4
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Divorce 17.0%
44
9.7%
6
18.8%
3
15.7%
53
(If volunteered) Annulment 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 80.7%
209
87.1%
54
81.3%
13
81.9%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Death 3.7%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Divorce 17.2%
28
14.5%
16
10.0%
1
14.3%
8
0.0%
0
15.3%
53
(If volunteered) Annulment 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 79.1%
129
83.6%
92
90.0%
9
83.9%
47
100.0%
8
82.1%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share