Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q35_4

Relationship to informant of each member of the household unit 21 years or older (CSX)
  2) Wife
  3) Husband
  4) Mother
  6) Mother-in-law
  10) Daughter
  12) Son
  16) Brother
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wife 1 .3% .3% -5.34
Husband 1 .3% .6% -5.29
Mother 2 .6% 1.1% -5.23
Mother-in-law 1 .3% 1.4% -5.11
Daughter 3 .8% 2.3% -4.88
Son 3 .8% 3.1% -4.76
Brother 3 .8% 4% -4.53
Not applicable 339 96% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Wife 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Husband 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Mother 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Mother-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Daughter 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Son 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.8%
3
Brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
0.8%
3
Not applicable 96.4%
185
96.3%
26
100.0%
46
92.9%
13
93.2%
69
96.0%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Wife 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
Husband 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Mother 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
Mother-in-law 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Daughter 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Son 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Brother 2.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Not applicable 95.6%
87
95.2%
138
98.6%
73
95.3%
41
96.0%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Wife 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Husband 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Mother 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Mother-in-law 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Daughter 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
Son 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
Brother 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Not applicable 92.8%
129
98.1%
210
96.0%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Wife 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Husband 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Mother 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Mother-in-law 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Daughter 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Son 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Brother 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 95.8%
114
95.2%
40
95.8%
46
100.0%
17
95.2%
60
98.0%
50
96.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Wife 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Husband 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Mother 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Mother-in-law 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Daughter 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Son 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Brother 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 96.9%
251
93.5%
58
100.0%
16
96.4%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Wife 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Husband 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Mother 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Mother-in-law 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Daughter 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Son 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
12.5%
1
0.9%
3
Brother 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 96.3%
157
97.3%
107
100.0%
10
92.9%
52
87.5%
7
96.0%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share