Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q139

Changing the subject now, do you think it is a good idea or a bad idea to buy things with a credit card? (A49)
  1) Good idea
  5) Bad idea
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good idea 166 47% 47% -1.02
Bad idea 172 48.7% 95.8% .79
Don't know 14 4% 99.7% 2.15
Refused 1 .3% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Good idea 47.9%
92
40.7%
11
41.3%
19
42.9%
6
51.4%
38
47.0%
166
Bad idea 48.4%
93
55.6%
15
52.2%
24
57.1%
8
43.2%
32
48.7%
172
Don't know 3.6%
7
3.7%
1
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
4.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Good idea 42.9%
39
42.8%
62
58.1%
43
51.2%
22
47.0%
166
Bad idea 53.8%
49
49.7%
72
41.9%
31
46.5%
20
48.7%
172
Don't know 3.3%
3
6.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
4.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Good idea 48.2%
67
46.3%
99
47.0%
166
Bad idea 46.8%
65
50.0%
107
48.7%
172
Don't know 4.3%
6
3.7%
8
4.0%
14
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Good idea 35.3%
42
42.9%
18
41.7%
20
70.6%
12
57.1%
36
60.8%
31
46.8%
159
Bad idea 62.2%
74
52.4%
22
58.3%
28
23.5%
4
39.7%
25
29.4%
15
49.4%
168
Don't know 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
9.8%
5
3.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Good idea 49.8%
129
35.5%
22
37.5%
6
46.6%
157
Bad idea 46.3%
120
62.9%
39
50.0%
8
49.6%
167
Don't know 3.9%
10
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
3.6%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Good idea 48.5%
79
47.3%
52
60.0%
6
41.1%
23
25.0%
2
46.7%
162
Bad idea 49.7%
81
47.3%
52
40.0%
4
50.0%
28
62.5%
5
49.0%
170
Don't know 1.8%
3
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
4
12.5%
1
4.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share