Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q142

Do you think it is a good idea or a bad idea to buy things on installment or monthly plan? A51
  1) Good idea
  5) Bad idea
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good idea 211 59.8% 59.8% -.78
Bad idea 125 35.4% 95.2% .99
Don't know 14 4% 99.2% 2.33
Refused 3 .8% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Good idea 57.8%
111
59.3%
16
56.5%
26
78.6%
11
63.5%
47
59.8%
211
Bad idea 39.1%
75
37.0%
10
39.1%
18
14.3%
2
27.0%
20
35.4%
125
Don't know 3.1%
6
3.7%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
4.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Good idea 68.1%
62
56.6%
82
55.4%
41
60.5%
26
59.8%
211
Bad idea 25.3%
23
38.6%
56
43.2%
32
32.6%
14
35.4%
125
Don't know 5.5%
5
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
4.0%
14
Refused 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Good idea 54.0%
75
63.6%
136
59.8%
211
Bad idea 38.8%
54
33.2%
71
35.4%
125
Don't know 5.8%
8
2.8%
6
4.0%
14
Refused 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Good idea 62.2%
74
54.8%
23
66.7%
32
70.6%
12
58.7%
37
47.1%
24
59.4%
202
Bad idea 34.5%
41
40.5%
17
31.3%
15
23.5%
4
36.5%
23
45.1%
23
36.2%
123
Don't know 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
7.8%
4
3.5%
12
Refused 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Good idea 55.2%
143
74.2%
46
68.8%
11
59.3%
200
Bad idea 39.8%
103
24.2%
15
25.0%
4
36.2%
122
Don't know 4.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
Refused 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Good idea 62.6%
102
52.7%
58
40.0%
4
67.9%
38
62.5%
5
59.7%
207
Bad idea 36.2%
59
38.2%
42
60.0%
6
26.8%
15
25.0%
2
35.7%
124
Don't know 0.6%
1
8.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
12.5%
1
3.7%
13
Refused 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share