Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q144

Some people tell us that they try to keep careful records of how much they spend on everything, while others tell us they don't. Do you keep careful records of expenditures in your family or household? A53
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 184 52.1% 52.1% -.95
No 168 47.6% 99.7% 1.03
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
113
33.3%
9
50.0%
23
57.1%
8
41.9%
31
52.1%
184
No 41.1%
79
66.7%
18
50.0%
23
42.9%
6
56.8%
42
47.6%
168
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
46
55.9%
81
52.7%
39
41.9%
18
52.1%
184
No 49.5%
45
44.1%
64
47.3%
35
55.8%
24
47.6%
168
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
74
51.4%
110
52.1%
184
No 46.0%
64
48.6%
104
47.6%
168
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
57
50.0%
21
45.8%
22
52.9%
9
57.1%
36
60.8%
31
51.8%
176
No 52.1%
62
50.0%
21
54.2%
26
47.1%
8
41.3%
26
39.2%
20
47.9%
163
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
132
54.8%
34
43.8%
7
51.3%
173
No 48.6%
126
45.2%
28
56.3%
9
48.4%
163
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
88
50.9%
56
70.0%
7
50.0%
28
37.5%
3
52.4%
182
No 46.0%
75
49.1%
54
30.0%
3
50.0%
28
62.5%
5
47.6%
165
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share