Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q145

(If A35, married) Do you or your (husband/wife) have any savings or investments? (Else, A37 yes): Do you or your partner have any savings or investments? (Else): Do you have any savings or investments? (A54)
  1) Yes
  5) No savings or investments
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 296 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No savings or investments 54 15.3% 99.2% 2.08
Refused 3 .8% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 92.2%
177
74.1%
20
71.7%
33
64.3%
9
77.0%
57
83.9%
296
No savings or investments 7.3%
14
22.2%
6
28.3%
13
28.6%
4
23.0%
17
15.3%
54
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
72
85.5%
124
86.5%
64
83.7%
36
83.9%
296
No savings or investments 20.9%
19
13.8%
20
12.2%
9
14.0%
6
15.3%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
119
82.7%
177
83.9%
296
No savings or investments 14.4%
20
15.9%
34
15.3%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
87
83.3%
35
87.5%
42
82.4%
14
95.2%
60
96.1%
49
84.4%
287
No savings or investments 26.1%
31
14.3%
6
10.4%
5
17.6%
3
4.8%
3
3.9%
2
14.7%
50
Refused 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
229
66.1%
41
81.3%
13
84.0%
283
No savings or investments 10.8%
28
32.3%
20
18.8%
3
15.1%
51
Refused 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 83.4%
136
84.5%
93
100.0%
10
82.1%
46
62.5%
5
83.6%
290
No savings or investments 16.0%
26
13.6%
15
0.0%
0
17.9%
10
37.5%
3
15.6%
54
Refused 0.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share