Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q146

Do you think every family or household should save a part of its income every month, or not? (A55)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 335 94.9% 94.9% -.22
No 11 3.1% 98% 3.06
Don't know 5 1.4% 99.4% 5.52
Refused 2 .6% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 96.4%
185
81.5%
22
93.5%
43
92.9%
13
97.3%
72
94.9%
335
No 2.1%
4
11.1%
3
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
3.1%
11
Don't know 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 98.9%
90
95.2%
138
94.6%
70
86.0%
37
94.9%
335
No 1.1%
1
2.8%
4
4.1%
3
7.0%
3
3.1%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 95.0%
132
94.9%
203
94.9%
335
No 2.9%
4
3.3%
7
3.1%
11
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.9%
2
1.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 92.4%
110
100.0%
42
93.8%
45
100.0%
17
96.8%
61
94.1%
48
95.0%
323
No 4.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
1
2.9%
10
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 95.4%
247
91.9%
57
100.0%
16
95.0%
320
No 2.7%
7
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Refused 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 96.3%
157
95.5%
105
100.0%
10
89.3%
50
100.0%
8
95.1%
330
No 2.5%
4
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share