Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q147

How important do you feel this is -- should people save even if it means doing without some things they could really use, or should they save only when they can do it without trouble? (Probe: Should people save by doing without things they could really use, or save only when it is no trouble?) (A56)
  1) Save by doing without
  5) Save if without trouble
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Save by doing without 190 53.8% 53.8% -.89
Save if without trouble 136 38.5% 92.4% .87
Not applicable 18 5.1% 97.5% 1.74
Don't know 8 2.3% 99.7% 2.18
Refused 1 .3% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Save by doing without 60.4%
116
48.1%
13
43.5%
20
57.1%
8
44.6%
33
53.8%
190
Save if without trouble 32.8%
63
33.3%
9
50.0%
23
35.7%
5
48.6%
36
38.5%
136
Not applicable 3.6%
7
18.5%
5
6.5%
3
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
5.1%
18
Don't know 3.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Save by doing without 52.7%
48
49.0%
71
62.2%
46
58.1%
25
53.8%
190
Save if without trouble 45.1%
41
44.1%
64
29.7%
22
20.9%
9
38.5%
136
Not applicable 1.1%
1
4.8%
7
5.4%
4
14.0%
6
5.1%
18
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
2.7%
2
7.0%
3
2.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Save by doing without 58.3%
81
50.9%
109
53.8%
190
Save if without trouble 34.5%
48
41.1%
88
38.5%
136
Not applicable 5.0%
7
5.1%
11
5.1%
18
Don't know 1.4%
2
2.8%
6
2.3%
8
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Save by doing without 46.2%
55
66.7%
28
43.8%
21
47.1%
8
65.1%
41
66.7%
34
55.0%
187
Save if without trouble 43.7%
52
26.2%
11
50.0%
24
52.9%
9
30.2%
19
25.5%
13
37.6%
128
Not applicable 7.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.9%
3
5.0%
17
Don't know 2.5%
3
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Save by doing without 57.9%
150
45.2%
28
43.8%
7
54.9%
185
Save if without trouble 35.1%
91
46.8%
29
43.8%
7
37.7%
127
Not applicable 4.6%
12
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
17
Don't know 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Save by doing without 55.8%
91
58.2%
64
90.0%
9
39.3%
22
37.5%
3
54.5%
189
Save if without trouble 39.3%
64
34.5%
38
10.0%
1
46.4%
26
62.5%
5
38.6%
134
Not applicable 3.7%
6
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
10.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
17
Don't know 1.2%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share