Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q35_5

Relationship to informant of each member of the household unit 21 years or older (CSX)
  3) Husband
  7) Father
  12) Son
  16) Brother
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Husband 1 .3% .3% -10.01
Father 1 .3% .6% -9.58
Son 1 .3% .8% -9.04
Brother 1 .3% 1.1% -8.61
Not applicable 349 98.9% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Husband 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Father 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Son 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
92.9%
13
98.6%
73
98.9%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Husband 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Father 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Son 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Brother 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.9%
90
98.6%
143
98.6%
73
100.0%
43
98.9%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Husband 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Father 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Son 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Brother 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 97.1%
135
100.0%
214
98.9%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Husband 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Father 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Son 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Brother 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.3%
117
97.6%
41
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51
99.1%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Husband 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Father 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Son 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Brother 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.2%
257
98.4%
61
100.0%
16
99.1%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Husband 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Father 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Son 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.3%
1
Brother 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.4%
162
99.1%
109
100.0%
10
98.2%
55
87.5%
7
98.8%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share