Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q150

Now I have some questions about political issues. Some people say the government should do more than it has in connection with problems such as housing, unemployment, education, and so on. But others say the government is already doing too much along these lines. On the whole, would you say that what the government is doing now is too much, about right, or not enough? (B1)
  1) Too much
  3) About right
  5) Not enough
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 90 25.5% 25.5% -1.34
About right 102 28.9% 54.4% -.29
Not enough 143 40.5% 94.9% .75
Don't know 16 4.5% 99.4% 2.32
Refused 2 .6% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too much 32.8%
63
29.6%
8
17.4%
8
14.3%
2
12.2%
9
25.5%
90
About right 31.8%
61
14.8%
4
37.0%
17
14.3%
2
24.3%
18
28.9%
102
Not enough 32.8%
63
44.4%
12
37.0%
17
71.4%
10
55.4%
41
40.5%
143
Don't know 2.6%
5
11.1%
3
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
4.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Too much 17.6%
16
23.4%
34
35.1%
26
32.6%
14
25.5%
90
About right 29.7%
27
29.7%
43
27.0%
20
27.9%
12
28.9%
102
Not enough 49.5%
45
41.4%
60
35.1%
26
27.9%
12
40.5%
143
Don't know 2.2%
2
4.8%
7
2.7%
2
11.6%
5
4.5%
16
Refused 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 36.7%
51
18.2%
39
25.5%
90
About right 25.9%
36
30.8%
66
28.9%
102
Not enough 33.8%
47
44.9%
96
40.5%
143
Don't know 3.6%
5
5.1%
11
4.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Too much 23.5%
28
31.0%
13
8.3%
4
29.4%
5
28.6%
18
35.3%
18
25.3%
86
About right 23.5%
28
19.0%
8
43.8%
21
17.6%
3
42.9%
27
27.5%
14
29.7%
101
Not enough 44.5%
53
47.6%
20
45.8%
22
47.1%
8
27.0%
17
31.4%
16
40.0%
136
Don't know 8.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.9%
3
4.4%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too much 31.3%
81
6.5%
4
6.3%
1
25.5%
86
About right 31.3%
81
21.0%
13
43.8%
7
30.0%
101
Not enough 34.0%
88
66.1%
41
43.8%
7
40.4%
136
Don't know 3.5%
9
4.8%
3
6.3%
1
3.9%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Too much 27.6%
45
26.4%
29
10.0%
1
21.4%
12
25.0%
2
25.6%
89
About right 27.0%
44
34.5%
38
20.0%
2
26.8%
15
12.5%
1
28.8%
100
Not enough 41.7%
68
35.5%
39
70.0%
7
42.9%
24
62.5%
5
41.2%
143
Don't know 3.7%
6
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share