Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q151

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an independent or what? (B2)
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  5) No preference
  7) Other (specify)
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 81 22.9% 22.9% -.25
Democrat 120 34% 56.9% -.17
Independent 99 28% 85% -.09
No preference 35 9.9% 94.9% .07
Other (specify) 12 3.4% 98.3% .23
Don't know 2 .6% 98.9% 7.49
Refused 4 1.1% 100% 7.57

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Republican 31.8%
61
18.5%
5
19.6%
9
7.1%
1
6.8%
5
22.9%
81
Democrat 22.9%
44
55.6%
15
47.8%
22
50.0%
7
43.2%
32
34.0%
120
Independent 29.7%
57
18.5%
5
21.7%
10
21.4%
3
32.4%
24
28.0%
99
No preference 10.4%
20
7.4%
2
8.7%
4
14.3%
2
9.5%
7
9.9%
35
Other (specify) 3.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
3.4%
12
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Republican 22.0%
20
23.4%
34
25.7%
19
18.6%
8
22.9%
81
Democrat 35.2%
32
28.3%
41
37.8%
28
44.2%
19
34.0%
120
Independent 26.4%
24
30.3%
44
24.3%
18
30.2%
13
28.0%
99
No preference 11.0%
10
11.0%
16
10.8%
8
2.3%
1
9.9%
35
Other (specify) 3.3%
3
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
3.4%
12
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 23.7%
33
22.4%
48
22.9%
81
Democrat 27.3%
38
38.3%
82
34.0%
120
Independent 34.5%
48
23.8%
51
28.0%
99
No preference 9.4%
13
10.3%
22
9.9%
35
Other (specify) 2.9%
4
3.7%
8
3.4%
12
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Refused 1.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Republican 21.8%
26
21.4%
9
18.8%
9
0.0%
0
36.5%
23
23.5%
12
23.2%
79
Democrat 36.1%
43
31.0%
13
35.4%
17
47.1%
8
27.0%
17
31.4%
16
33.5%
114
Independent 23.5%
28
31.0%
13
37.5%
18
35.3%
6
25.4%
16
25.5%
13
27.6%
94
No preference 15.1%
18
11.9%
5
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
13.7%
7
10.3%
35
Other (specify) 1.7%
2
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
11.8%
2
4.8%
3
3.9%
2
3.5%
12
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Republican 30.5%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.4%
79
Democrat 27.0%
70
56.5%
35
62.5%
10
34.1%
115
Independent 29.0%
75
25.8%
16
18.8%
3
27.9%
94
No preference 9.3%
24
12.9%
8
6.3%
1
9.8%
33
Other (specify) 3.5%
9
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
3.3%
11
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Republican 30.7%
50
23.6%
26
0.0%
0
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
23.3%
81
Democrat 31.9%
52
29.1%
32
90.0%
9
37.5%
21
37.5%
3
33.7%
117
Independent 22.1%
36
34.5%
38
0.0%
0
37.5%
21
37.5%
3
28.2%
98
No preference 11.7%
19
10.0%
11
0.0%
0
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
10.1%
35
Other (specify) 2.5%
4
1.8%
2
10.0%
1
3.6%
2
12.5%
1
2.9%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
12.5%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share