Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q152

In general, do you consider yourself closer to the Republican Party or the Democratic Party? (B3)
  1) Republican
  2) Democratic
  3) (If volunteered) Neither
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 43 12.2% 12.2% -1.6
Democratic 50 14.2% 26.3% -1.2
(If volunteered) Neither 49 13.9% 40.2% -.81
Not applicable 201 56.9% 97.2% .77
Don't know 5 1.4% 98.6% 1.16
Refused 5 1.4% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Republican 16.1%
31
3.7%
1
8.7%
4
7.1%
1
8.1%
6
12.2%
43
Democratic 12.5%
24
14.8%
4
10.9%
5
14.3%
2
20.3%
15
14.2%
50
(If volunteered) Neither 14.6%
28
3.7%
1
10.9%
5
7.1%
1
18.9%
14
13.9%
49
Not applicable 54.7%
105
74.1%
20
67.4%
31
57.1%
8
50.0%
37
56.9%
201
Don't know 2.1%
4
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
14.3%
2
2.7%
2
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Republican 6.6%
6
15.2%
22
8.1%
6
20.9%
9
12.2%
43
Democratic 18.7%
17
12.4%
18
16.2%
12
7.0%
3
14.2%
50
(If volunteered) Neither 16.5%
15
15.9%
23
9.5%
7
9.3%
4
13.9%
49
Not applicable 57.1%
52
51.7%
75
63.5%
47
62.8%
27
56.9%
201
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 16.5%
23
9.3%
20
12.2%
43
Democratic 15.8%
22
13.1%
28
14.2%
50
(If volunteered) Neither 15.8%
22
12.6%
27
13.9%
49
Not applicable 51.1%
71
60.7%
130
56.9%
201
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.4%
5
Refused 0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Republican 9.2%
11
7.1%
3
12.5%
6
5.9%
1
17.5%
11
17.6%
9
12.1%
41
Democratic 13.4%
16
14.3%
6
16.7%
8
23.5%
4
9.5%
6
17.6%
9
14.4%
49
(If volunteered) Neither 15.1%
18
21.4%
9
14.6%
7
17.6%
3
7.9%
5
9.8%
5
13.8%
47
Not applicable 58.0%
69
52.4%
22
54.2%
26
47.1%
8
63.5%
40
54.9%
28
56.8%
193
Don't know 1.7%
2
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Refused 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Republican 15.1%
39
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
12.5%
42
Democratic 12.7%
33
22.6%
14
12.5%
2
14.5%
49
(If volunteered) Neither 13.1%
34
12.9%
8
12.5%
2
13.1%
44
Not applicable 57.5%
149
56.5%
35
62.5%
10
57.6%
194
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.2%
4
Refused 0.4%
1
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Republican 9.8%
16
17.3%
19
10.0%
1
10.7%
6
0.0%
0
12.1%
42
Democratic 12.9%
21
13.6%
15
0.0%
0
19.6%
11
25.0%
2
14.1%
49
(If volunteered) Neither 11.7%
19
13.6%
15
0.0%
0
23.2%
13
25.0%
2
14.1%
49
Not applicable 62.6%
102
52.7%
58
90.0%
9
46.4%
26
37.5%
3
57.1%
198
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.4%
5
Refused 1.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share