Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q153

Many people tell us they didn't vote in the 1996 presidential election. Did you happen to vote in that particular election? (B4)
  1) Yes, voted
  5) No, did not vote
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, voted 266 75.4% 75.4% -.2
No, did not vote 85 24.1% 99.4% .33
Refused 2 .6% 100% 12.88

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, voted 79.2%
152
88.9%
24
58.7%
27
78.6%
11
70.3%
52
75.4%
266
No, did not vote 20.8%
40
11.1%
3
37.0%
17
21.4%
3
29.7%
22
24.1%
85
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, voted 64.8%
59
74.5%
108
79.7%
59
93.0%
40
75.4%
266
No, did not vote 35.2%
32
24.1%
35
20.3%
15
7.0%
3
24.1%
85
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, voted 74.1%
103
76.2%
163
75.4%
266
No, did not vote 25.9%
36
22.9%
49
24.1%
85
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, voted 62.2%
74
88.1%
37
70.8%
34
88.2%
15
77.8%
49
92.2%
47
75.3%
256
No, did not vote 37.0%
44
11.9%
5
29.2%
14
11.8%
2
20.6%
13
7.8%
4
24.1%
82
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, voted 75.7%
196
77.4%
48
62.5%
10
75.4%
254
No, did not vote 23.6%
61
22.6%
14
37.5%
6
24.0%
81
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes, voted 79.1%
129
73.6%
81
100.0%
10
67.9%
38
25.0%
2
74.9%
260
No, did not vote 20.2%
33
25.5%
28
0.0%
0
32.1%
18
75.0%
6
24.5%
85
Refused 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share