Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q154

Did you vote for Dole, Clinton, or someone else? (B5)
  1) Dole
  2) Clinton
  4) Perot
  5) (If volunteered) No one
  7) Other (specify)
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Dole 76 21.5% 21.5% -.67
Clinton 145 41.1% 62.6% -.65
Perot 10 2.8% 65.4% -.61
(If volunteered) No one 2 .6% 66% -.58
Other (specify) 15 4.2% 70.3% -.54
Not applicable 87 24.6% 94.9% 1.53
Don't know 1 .3% 95.2% 1.55
Refused 17 4.8% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Dole 32.8%
63
22.2%
6
6.5%
3
14.3%
2
2.7%
2
21.5%
76
Clinton 34.4%
66
48.1%
13
41.3%
19
50.0%
7
54.1%
40
41.1%
145
Perot 2.1%
4
3.7%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.8%
10
(If volunteered) No one 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Other (specify) 5.2%
10
3.7%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
4.2%
15
Not applicable 20.8%
40
11.1%
3
41.3%
19
21.4%
3
29.7%
22
24.6%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 4.2%
8
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
6.8%
5
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Dole 9.9%
9
22.8%
33
29.7%
22
27.9%
12
21.5%
76
Clinton 42.9%
39
35.9%
52
45.9%
34
46.5%
20
41.1%
145
Perot 4.4%
4
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
4.7%
2
2.8%
10
(If volunteered) No one 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
Other (specify) 5.5%
5
5.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
4.2%
15
Not applicable 35.2%
32
25.5%
37
20.3%
15
7.0%
3
24.6%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 2.2%
2
8.3%
12
1.4%
1
4.7%
2
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Dole 26.6%
37
18.2%
39
21.5%
76
Clinton 31.7%
44
47.2%
101
41.1%
145
Perot 5.8%
8
0.9%
2
2.8%
10
(If volunteered) No one 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Other (specify) 4.3%
6
4.2%
9
4.2%
15
Not applicable 25.9%
36
23.8%
51
24.6%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 5.0%
7
4.7%
10
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Dole 18.5%
22
23.8%
10
10.4%
5
11.8%
2
27.0%
17
35.3%
18
21.8%
74
Clinton 37.8%
45
45.2%
19
43.8%
21
41.2%
7
39.7%
25
45.1%
23
41.2%
140
Perot 0.8%
1
4.8%
2
4.2%
2
11.8%
2
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.6%
9
(If volunteered) No one 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Other (specify) 2.5%
3
4.8%
2
6.3%
3
11.8%
2
3.2%
2
3.9%
2
4.1%
14
Not applicable 37.8%
45
11.9%
5
29.2%
14
11.8%
2
22.2%
14
7.8%
4
24.7%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 2.5%
3
7.1%
3
6.3%
3
11.8%
2
4.8%
3
5.9%
3
5.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Dole 27.0%
70
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
21.7%
73
Clinton 35.5%
92
61.3%
38
62.5%
10
41.5%
140
Perot 3.1%
8
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
(If volunteered) No one 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Other (specify) 5.0%
13
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Not applicable 24.3%
63
22.6%
14
37.5%
6
24.6%
83
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 3.9%
10
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Dole 30.1%
49
21.8%
24
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
21.9%
76
Clinton 38.0%
62
39.1%
43
100.0%
10
48.2%
27
25.0%
2
41.5%
144
Perot 1.8%
3
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
(If volunteered) No one 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Other (specify) 4.3%
7
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
Not applicable 20.9%
34
26.4%
29
0.0%
0
32.1%
18
75.0%
6
25.1%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 4.9%
8
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share