Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q156

Looking ahead, we're interested in finding out what sort of person people would most like to see in the White House when President Clinton's term is up. Would you prefer a candidate who bases the campaign on a belief in God and the American way of life, or one who bases the campaign on a discussion of political and economic problems? (B8)
  1) God and the American way
  5) Political and economic problems
  7) Other (specify)
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God and the American way 115 32.6% 32.6% -.38
Political and economic problems 175 49.6% 82.2% -.2
Other (specify) 42 11.9% 94.1% -.11
Don't know 14 4% 98% 3.94
Refused 7 2% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
God and the American way 28.1%
54
59.3%
16
43.5%
20
50.0%
7
24.3%
18
32.6%
115
Political and economic problems 53.1%
102
18.5%
5
41.3%
19
21.4%
3
62.2%
46
49.6%
175
Other (specify) 13.0%
25
14.8%
4
8.7%
4
21.4%
3
8.1%
6
11.9%
42
Don't know 3.6%
7
7.4%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
4.0%
14
Refused 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
God and the American way 26.4%
24
29.7%
43
41.9%
31
39.5%
17
32.6%
115
Political and economic problems 63.7%
58
52.4%
76
37.8%
28
30.2%
13
49.6%
175
Other (specify) 6.6%
6
11.7%
17
16.2%
12
16.3%
7
11.9%
42
Don't know 2.2%
2
2.8%
4
2.7%
2
14.0%
6
4.0%
14
Refused 1.1%
1
3.4%
5
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
God and the American way 25.9%
36
36.9%
79
32.6%
115
Political and economic problems 54.7%
76
46.3%
99
49.6%
175
Other (specify) 14.4%
20
10.3%
22
11.9%
42
Don't know 4.3%
6
3.7%
8
4.0%
14
Refused 0.7%
1
2.8%
6
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
God and the American way 36.1%
43
52.4%
22
37.5%
18
29.4%
5
17.5%
11
25.5%
13
32.9%
112
Political and economic problems 39.5%
47
35.7%
15
50.0%
24
52.9%
9
65.1%
41
62.7%
32
49.4%
168
Other (specify) 17.6%
21
4.8%
2
10.4%
5
11.8%
2
11.1%
7
7.8%
4
12.1%
41
Don't know 4.2%
5
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.9%
2
3.5%
12
Refused 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
God and the American way 30.1%
78
48.4%
30
25.0%
4
33.2%
112
Political and economic problems 52.9%
137
27.4%
17
75.0%
12
49.3%
166
Other (specify) 11.2%
29
16.1%
10
0.0%
0
11.6%
39
Don't know 4.2%
11
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Refused 1.5%
4
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
God and the American way 45.4%
74
26.4%
29
10.0%
1
17.9%
10
12.5%
1
33.1%
115
Political and economic problems 32.5%
53
60.0%
66
80.0%
8
71.4%
40
87.5%
7
50.1%
174
Other (specify) 17.8%
29
7.3%
8
10.0%
1
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
41
Don't know 3.1%
5
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Refused 1.2%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share