Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q157

Would you prefer a president who gets things done by never letting governmental rules and regulations stop him, or one who takes longer to get most things done but generally abides by the rules and regulations? (Probe) Would you prefer a president who never lets rules and regulations stop him, or one who abides by the rules? (B9)
  1) Never lets rules and regulations stop him
  5) Abides by rules
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never lets rules and regulations stop him 74 21% 21% -1.77
Abides by rules 260 73.7% 94.6% .35
Don't know 11 3.1% 97.7% 1.93
Refused 8 2.3% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never lets rules and regulations stop him 17.7%
34
25.9%
7
21.7%
10
21.4%
3
27.0%
20
21.0%
74
Abides by rules 76.6%
147
63.0%
17
71.7%
33
78.6%
11
70.3%
52
73.7%
260
Don't know 3.6%
7
3.7%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.1%
11
Refused 2.1%
4
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never lets rules and regulations stop him 30.8%
28
20.0%
29
16.2%
12
11.6%
5
21.0%
74
Abides by rules 64.8%
59
72.4%
105
82.4%
61
81.4%
35
73.7%
260
Don't know 3.3%
3
3.4%
5
1.4%
1
4.7%
2
3.1%
11
Refused 1.1%
1
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never lets rules and regulations stop him 17.3%
24
23.4%
50
21.0%
74
Abides by rules 76.3%
106
72.0%
154
73.7%
260
Don't know 5.0%
7
1.9%
4
3.1%
11
Refused 1.4%
2
2.8%
6
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Never lets rules and regulations stop him 21.0%
25
28.6%
12
29.2%
14
11.8%
2
14.3%
9
17.6%
9
20.9%
71
Abides by rules 72.3%
86
71.4%
30
64.6%
31
82.4%
14
81.0%
51
74.5%
38
73.5%
250
Don't know 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
7.8%
4
3.2%
11
Refused 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never lets rules and regulations stop him 20.1%
52
27.4%
17
18.8%
3
21.4%
72
Abides by rules 74.9%
194
67.7%
42
81.3%
13
73.9%
249
Don't know 2.7%
7
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
Refused 2.3%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Never lets rules and regulations stop him 17.8%
29
22.7%
25
10.0%
1
26.8%
15
37.5%
3
21.0%
73
Abides by rules 77.3%
126
71.8%
79
90.0%
9
67.9%
38
62.5%
5
74.1%
257
Don't know 3.7%
6
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
Refused 1.2%
2
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share