Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q158

In this country the Constitution guarantees the right of free speech to everyone. In your opinion, does this include the right for someone to make speeches criticizing what the President does? (B10)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 310 87.8% 87.8% -.36
No 36 10.2% 98% 2.25
Don't know 6 1.7% 99.7% 4.21
Refused 1 .3% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
181
66.7%
18
82.6%
38
85.7%
12
82.4%
61
87.8%
310
No 4.7%
9
29.6%
8
15.2%
7
14.3%
2
13.5%
10
10.2%
36
Don't know 1.0%
2
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
81
89.0%
129
87.8%
65
81.4%
35
87.8%
310
No 11.0%
10
9.0%
13
10.8%
8
11.6%
5
10.2%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
7.0%
3
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
128
85.0%
182
87.8%
310
No 6.5%
9
12.6%
27
10.2%
36
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.9%
4
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
95
85.7%
36
85.4%
41
94.1%
16
98.4%
62
94.1%
48
87.6%
298
No 16.8%
20
14.3%
6
14.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
10.6%
36
Don't know 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 90.7%
235
75.8%
47
87.5%
14
87.8%
296
No 8.1%
21
21.0%
13
12.5%
2
10.7%
36
Don't know 1.2%
3
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
138
88.2%
97
100.0%
10
96.4%
54
87.5%
7
88.2%
306
No 12.9%
21
10.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
12.5%
1
10.4%
36
Don't know 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share