Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q159

In your opinion, does the right of free speech include the right for someone to make speeches against religion? (B11)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 278 78.8% 78.8% -.5
No 67 19% 97.7% 1.67
Don't know 6 1.7% 99.4% 3.3
Refused 2 .6% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
162
48.1%
13
78.3%
36
71.4%
10
77.0%
57
78.8%
278
No 15.1%
29
40.7%
11
17.4%
8
28.6%
4
20.3%
15
19.0%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
11.1%
3
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.7%
6
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
75
82.8%
120
79.7%
59
55.8%
24
78.8%
278
No 17.6%
16
15.2%
22
20.3%
15
32.6%
14
19.0%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
120
73.8%
158
78.8%
278
No 12.2%
17
23.4%
50
19.0%
67
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.9%
4
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
79
85.7%
36
81.3%
39
88.2%
15
92.1%
58
88.2%
45
80.0%
272
No 29.4%
35
14.3%
6
18.8%
9
5.9%
1
7.9%
5
11.8%
6
18.2%
62
Don't know 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 83.4%
216
66.1%
41
68.8%
11
79.5%
268
No 14.7%
38
32.3%
20
31.3%
5
18.7%
63
Don't know 1.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
126
81.8%
90
80.0%
8
87.5%
49
37.5%
3
79.5%
276
No 20.9%
34
16.4%
18
20.0%
2
10.7%
6
62.5%
5
18.7%
65
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share