Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q160

In your opinion, does the right of free speech include the right for someone to make speeches in favor of fascism or dictatorship? (B12)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 244 69.1% 69.1% -.64
No 92 26.1% 95.2% 1.2
Don't know 14 4% 99.2% 2.58
Refused 3 .8% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
138
51.9%
14
71.7%
33
64.3%
9
67.6%
50
69.1%
244
No 25.5%
49
40.7%
11
19.6%
9
35.7%
5
24.3%
18
26.1%
92
Don't know 2.6%
5
7.4%
2
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
4.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
68
71.7%
104
67.6%
50
51.2%
22
69.1%
244
No 19.8%
18
22.1%
32
31.1%
23
44.2%
19
26.1%
92
Don't know 4.4%
4
4.8%
7
1.4%
1
4.7%
2
4.0%
14
Refused 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
110
62.6%
134
69.1%
244
No 19.4%
27
30.4%
65
26.1%
92
Don't know 1.4%
2
5.6%
12
4.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
66
78.6%
33
66.7%
32
76.5%
13
84.1%
53
78.4%
40
69.7%
237
No 36.1%
43
21.4%
9
27.1%
13
17.6%
3
14.3%
9
19.6%
10
25.6%
87
Don't know 8.4%
10
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
4.1%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
187
58.1%
36
68.8%
11
69.4%
234
No 23.6%
61
35.5%
22
31.3%
5
26.1%
88
Don't know 3.9%
10
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 66.9%
109
70.0%
77
80.0%
8
78.6%
44
37.5%
3
69.5%
241
No 27.0%
44
27.3%
30
20.0%
2
17.9%
10
62.5%
5
26.2%
91
Don't know 6.1%
10
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share