Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q161

In your opinion, does the right of free speech include the right for someone to make speeches in favor of Communism? (B13)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 240 68% 68% -.65
No 97 27.5% 95.5% 1.18
Don't know 12 3.4% 98.9% 2.55
Refused 4 1.1% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
136
51.9%
14
69.6%
32
50.0%
7
68.9%
51
68.0%
240
No 26.6%
51
40.7%
11
21.7%
10
42.9%
6
25.7%
19
27.5%
97
Don't know 2.1%
4
7.4%
2
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
3.4%
12
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
69
73.8%
107
59.5%
44
46.5%
20
68.0%
240
No 19.8%
18
22.1%
32
39.2%
29
41.9%
18
27.5%
97
Don't know 3.3%
3
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
11.6%
5
3.4%
12
Refused 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
110
60.7%
130
68.0%
240
No 17.3%
24
34.1%
73
27.5%
97
Don't know 3.6%
5
3.3%
7
3.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
62
73.8%
31
66.7%
32
64.7%
11
84.1%
53
84.3%
43
68.2%
232
No 42.0%
50
23.8%
10
27.1%
13
29.4%
5
12.7%
8
15.7%
8
27.6%
94
Don't know 5.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
184
56.5%
35
68.8%
11
68.2%
230
No 26.3%
68
35.5%
22
25.0%
4
27.9%
94
Don't know 2.3%
6
4.8%
3
6.3%
1
3.0%
10
Refused 0.4%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
108
69.1%
76
80.0%
8
73.2%
41
62.5%
5
68.6%
238
No 30.1%
49
28.2%
31
20.0%
2
21.4%
12
25.0%
2
27.7%
96
Don't know 3.1%
5
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
12.5%
1
3.2%
11
Refused 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share