Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q162

In your opinion, does the right of free speech include the right for someone to make speeches expressing hatred for other racial or ethnic groups? (B13.1)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 175 49.6% 49.6% -.96
No 161 45.6% 95.2% .82
Don't know 15 4.2% 99.4% 2.15
Refused 2 .6% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
101
25.9%
7
50.0%
23
28.6%
4
54.1%
40
49.6%
175
No 44.3%
85
63.0%
17
41.3%
19
71.4%
10
40.5%
30
45.6%
161
Don't know 3.1%
6
7.4%
2
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
4.2%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
54
57.2%
83
36.5%
27
25.6%
11
49.6%
175
No 39.6%
36
37.9%
55
60.8%
45
58.1%
25
45.6%
161
Don't know 1.1%
1
4.1%
6
1.4%
1
16.3%
7
4.2%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
79
44.9%
96
49.6%
175
No 36.0%
50
51.9%
111
45.6%
161
Don't know 7.2%
10
2.3%
5
4.2%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
42
59.5%
25
50.0%
24
47.1%
8
65.1%
41
60.8%
31
50.3%
171
No 58.8%
70
38.1%
16
47.9%
23
47.1%
8
30.2%
19
37.3%
19
45.6%
155
Don't know 5.0%
6
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.0%
1
3.5%
12
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
135
45.2%
28
43.8%
7
50.4%
170
No 43.6%
113
51.6%
32
56.3%
9
45.7%
154
Don't know 4.2%
11
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
77
50.0%
55
60.0%
6
60.7%
34
25.0%
2
50.1%
174
No 49.1%
80
44.5%
49
40.0%
4
35.7%
20
75.0%
6
45.8%
159
Don't know 3.1%
5
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share