Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q164

How worried are you about our country getting into a nuclear war? Are you very worried, somewhat worried, or not worried at all? (B18)
  1) Very worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  5) Not worried
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very worried 26 7.4% 7.4% -2.3
Somewhat worried 137 38.8% 46.2% -.73
Not worried 189 53.5% 99.7% .83
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very worried 5.7%
11
14.8%
4
8.7%
4
21.4%
3
5.4%
4
7.4%
26
Somewhat worried 40.1%
77
25.9%
7
45.7%
21
28.6%
4
37.8%
28
38.8%
137
Not worried 54.2%
104
59.3%
16
45.7%
21
50.0%
7
55.4%
41
53.5%
189
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very worried 6.6%
6
7.6%
11
6.8%
5
9.3%
4
7.4%
26
Somewhat worried 31.9%
29
42.1%
61
40.5%
30
39.5%
17
38.8%
137
Not worried 61.5%
56
49.7%
72
52.7%
39
51.2%
22
53.5%
189
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 4.3%
6
9.3%
20
7.4%
26
Somewhat worried 30.2%
42
44.4%
95
38.8%
137
Not worried 65.5%
91
45.8%
98
53.5%
189
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Very worried 10.9%
13
14.3%
6
4.2%
2
11.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
24
Somewhat worried 35.3%
42
38.1%
16
50.0%
24
17.6%
3
41.3%
26
45.1%
23
39.4%
134
Not worried 52.9%
63
47.6%
20
45.8%
22
70.6%
12
57.1%
36
54.9%
28
53.2%
181
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very worried 5.4%
14
9.7%
6
18.8%
3
6.8%
23
Somewhat worried 39.4%
102
40.3%
25
43.8%
7
39.8%
134
Not worried 55.2%
143
48.4%
30
37.5%
6
53.1%
179
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Very worried 6.7%
11
7.3%
8
10.0%
1
8.9%
5
12.5%
1
7.5%
26
Somewhat worried 39.9%
65
34.5%
38
70.0%
7
37.5%
21
37.5%
3
38.6%
134
Not worried 52.8%
86
58.2%
64
20.0%
2
53.6%
30
50.0%
4
53.6%
186
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share