Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q165

Here are several statements you sometimes hear people make, and I'd like to find out how you feel about them. After each one you can tell me whether you agree with it or not. You probably will find that you agree with some, and disagree with others. In each case, just give me your first reaction--don't spend any time on them. The first statement is: Most public officials are not really interested in the problems of the average person. Do you agree or disagree? (B19)
  1) Agree
  5) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 225 63.7% 63.7% -.73
Disagree 119 33.7% 97.5% 1.18
Don't know 8 2.3% 99.7% 2.62
Refused 1 .3% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree 64.1%
123
44.4%
12
58.7%
27
71.4%
10
71.6%
53
63.7%
225
Disagree 34.9%
67
48.1%
13
39.1%
18
28.6%
4
23.0%
17
33.7%
119
Don't know 1.0%
2
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 74.7%
68
62.8%
91
64.9%
48
41.9%
18
63.7%
225
Disagree 25.3%
23
35.9%
52
32.4%
24
46.5%
20
33.7%
119
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
11.6%
5
2.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 70.5%
98
59.3%
127
63.7%
225
Disagree 25.9%
36
38.8%
83
33.7%
119
Don't know 3.6%
5
1.4%
3
2.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Agree 69.7%
83
76.2%
32
75.0%
36
70.6%
12
61.9%
39
31.4%
16
64.1%
218
Disagree 25.2%
30
23.8%
10
25.0%
12
23.5%
4
36.5%
23
66.7%
34
33.2%
113
Don't know 5.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 63.7%
165
61.3%
38
75.0%
12
63.8%
215
Disagree 34.4%
89
35.5%
22
18.8%
3
33.8%
114
Don't know 1.9%
5
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
2.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Agree 61.3%
100
71.8%
79
40.0%
4
62.5%
35
75.0%
6
64.6%
224
Disagree 36.2%
59
28.2%
31
60.0%
6
35.7%
20
12.5%
1
33.7%
117
Don't know 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
12.5%
1
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share