Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q166

These days a person doesn't really know whom he or she can count on. Do you agree or disagree? (B20)
  1) Agree
  5) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 224 63.5% 63.5% -.74
Disagree 121 34.3% 97.7% 1.18
Don't know 5 1.4% 99.2% 2.61
Refused 3 .8% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree 60.4%
116
55.6%
15
69.6%
32
57.1%
8
71.6%
53
63.5%
224
Disagree 39.1%
75
33.3%
9
30.4%
14
35.7%
5
24.3%
18
34.3%
121
Don't know 0.5%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 72.5%
66
63.4%
92
54.1%
40
60.5%
26
63.5%
224
Disagree 27.5%
25
35.2%
51
43.2%
32
30.2%
13
34.3%
121
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
1.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 64.7%
90
62.6%
134
63.5%
224
Disagree 32.4%
45
35.5%
76
34.3%
121
Don't know 2.9%
4
0.5%
1
1.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Agree 74.8%
89
64.3%
27
62.5%
30
64.7%
11
54.0%
34
49.0%
25
63.5%
216
Disagree 21.8%
26
35.7%
15
35.4%
17
23.5%
4
44.4%
28
51.0%
26
34.1%
116
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Refused 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 62.5%
162
71.0%
44
56.3%
9
63.8%
215
Disagree 35.9%
93
24.2%
15
43.8%
7
34.1%
115
Don't know 1.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Agree 68.1%
111
61.8%
68
40.0%
4
58.9%
33
75.0%
6
64.0%
222
Disagree 29.4%
48
37.3%
41
60.0%
6
41.1%
23
25.0%
2
34.6%
120
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share