Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q167

Children born today have a wonderful future to look forward to. Do you agree or disagree? (B21)
  1) Agree
  5) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 141 39.9% 39.9% -1.18
Disagree 202 57.2% 97.2% .72
Don't know 8 2.3% 99.4% 2.14
Refused 2 .6% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree 46.4%
89
48.1%
13
21.7%
10
42.9%
6
31.1%
23
39.9%
141
Disagree 51.6%
99
48.1%
13
78.3%
36
57.1%
8
62.2%
46
57.2%
202
Don't know 2.1%
4
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 39.6%
36
35.9%
52
43.2%
32
48.8%
21
39.9%
141
Disagree 60.4%
55
61.4%
89
52.7%
39
44.2%
19
57.2%
202
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
4.1%
3
4.7%
2
2.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 51.1%
71
32.7%
70
39.9%
141
Disagree 46.8%
65
64.0%
137
57.2%
202
Don't know 2.2%
3
2.3%
5
2.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Agree 31.9%
38
47.6%
20
37.5%
18
11.8%
2
46.0%
29
52.9%
27
39.4%
134
Disagree 67.2%
80
50.0%
21
60.4%
29
82.4%
14
49.2%
31
43.1%
22
57.9%
197
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.9%
2
2.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 40.5%
105
32.3%
20
50.0%
8
39.5%
133
Disagree 56.4%
146
67.7%
42
50.0%
8
58.2%
196
Don't know 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Agree 40.5%
66
37.3%
41
50.0%
5
35.7%
20
75.0%
6
39.8%
138
Disagree 58.9%
96
59.1%
65
30.0%
3
62.5%
35
25.0%
2
57.9%
201
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.7%
3
20.0%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share