Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q170

While we're talking about children, please tell me which of the following things you would pick as more important for children to learn to prepare them for life. If you had to choose, is it more important for children to learn (READ CHOICES AS ĎA or B') (B22)
  1) To obey
  3) To think for themselves
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To obey 125 35.4% 35.4% -1.02
To think for themselves 217 61.5% 96.9% .38
Don't know 7 2% 98.9% 3.89
Refused 4 1.1% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
To obey 30.7%
59
51.9%
14
41.3%
19
50.0%
7
35.1%
26
35.4%
125
To think for themselves 67.2%
129
44.4%
12
58.7%
27
42.9%
6
58.1%
43
61.5%
217
Don't know 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.0%
7
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
To obey 36.3%
33
28.3%
41
41.9%
31
46.5%
20
35.4%
125
To think for themselves 60.4%
55
67.6%
98
56.8%
42
51.2%
22
61.5%
217
Don't know 2.2%
2
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
2.0%
7
Refused 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
To obey 39.6%
55
32.7%
70
35.4%
125
To think for themselves 56.8%
79
64.5%
138
61.5%
217
Don't know 2.9%
4
1.4%
3
2.0%
7
Refused 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
To obey 47.9%
57
26.2%
11
33.3%
16
41.2%
7
27.0%
17
23.5%
12
35.3%
120
To think for themselves 51.3%
61
69.0%
29
62.5%
30
52.9%
9
66.7%
42
74.5%
38
61.5%
209
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
2.0%
1
2.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
To obey 33.6%
87
50.0%
31
18.8%
3
35.9%
121
To think for themselves 64.1%
166
45.2%
28
75.0%
12
61.1%
206
Don't know 1.9%
5
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Refused 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
To obey 46.6%
76
25.5%
28
20.0%
2
23.2%
13
50.0%
4
35.4%
123
To think for themselves 50.9%
83
72.7%
80
80.0%
8
73.2%
41
50.0%
4
62.2%
216
Don't know 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share