Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q176_X

Two of three prefer kid to know (X2C)
  1) To obey
  3) To think for themselves
  5) To help others when they need help
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To obey 4 1.1% 1.1% -6.49
To think for themselves 6 1.7% 2.8% -4.28
To help others when they need help 7 2% 4.8% -2.08
Not applicable 319 90.4% 95.2% .13
Don't know 14 4% 99.2% 1.24
Refused 3 .8% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
To obey 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
4
To think for themselves 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.7%
6
To help others when they need help 2.1%
4
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
7
Not applicable 91.7%
176
88.9%
24
89.1%
41
92.9%
13
87.8%
65
90.4%
319
Don't know 2.6%
5
7.4%
2
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
4.0%
14
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
To obey 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
To think for themselves 1.1%
1
2.8%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
To help others when they need help 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
2.0%
7
Not applicable 92.3%
84
89.0%
129
91.9%
68
88.4%
38
90.4%
319
Don't know 2.2%
2
4.1%
6
4.1%
3
7.0%
3
4.0%
14
Refused 2.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
To obey 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
4
To think for themselves 3.6%
5
0.5%
1
1.7%
6
To help others when they need help 2.2%
3
1.9%
4
2.0%
7
Not applicable 84.9%
118
93.9%
201
90.4%
319
Don't know 6.5%
9
2.3%
5
4.0%
14
Refused 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
To obey 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.9%
3
To think for themselves 2.5%
3
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.8%
6
To help others when they need help 4.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Not applicable 89.1%
106
92.9%
39
91.7%
44
100.0%
17
92.1%
58
88.2%
45
90.9%
309
Don't know 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
3.9%
2
3.5%
12
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
To obey 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
To think for themselves 1.9%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
To help others when they need help 1.5%
4
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Not applicable 90.7%
235
91.9%
57
100.0%
16
91.4%
308
Don't know 3.5%
9
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Refused 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
To obey 0.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
To think for themselves 2.5%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
To help others when they need help 2.5%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Not applicable 92.0%
150
90.0%
99
100.0%
10
87.5%
49
87.5%
7
90.8%
315
Don't know 2.5%
4
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
12.5%
1
3.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share