Dimensions of Religiosity, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHURCH

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Respond to the following statement: It is possible for a person to have a well rounded religious life apart from the church.
  1) Agree
  2) Uncertain
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 59 59.6% 59.6% -.75
Uncertain 24 24.2% 83.8% .57
Disagree 16 16.2% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 59.2%
29
60.0%
30
59.6%
59
Uncertain 18.4%
9
30.0%
15
24.2%
24
Disagree 22.4%
11
10.0%
5
16.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
50

99


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Agree 63.5%
54
35.7%
5
59.6%
59
Uncertain 22.4%
19
35.7%
5
24.2%
24
Disagree 14.1%
12
28.6%
4
16.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
14

99

Bookmark and Share