Dimensions of Religiosity, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


READBIB

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. How much time during the week do you spend reading the Bible or other religious material?
  0) None
  1) One-half hour
  2) One hour or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 49 49.5% 49.5% -.91
One-half hour 24 24.2% 73.7% .28
One hour or more 26 26.3% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 57.1%
28
42.0%
21
49.5%
49
One-half hour 14.3%
7
34.0%
17
24.2%
24
One hour or more 28.6%
14
24.0%
12
26.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
50

99


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
None 50.6%
43
42.9%
6
49.5%
49
One-half hour 23.5%
20
28.6%
4
24.2%
24
One hour or more 25.9%
22
28.6%
4
26.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
14

99

Bookmark and Share