Dimensions of Religiosity, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORSHIP

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. How many of the past four worship services have you attended?
  1) None or one
  2) Two
  3) Three or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None or one 61 61.6% 61.6% -.73
Two 16 16.2% 77.8% .47
Three or more 22 22.2% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None or one 63.3%
31
60.0%
30
61.6%
61
Two 16.3%
8
16.0%
8
16.2%
16
Three or more 20.4%
10
24.0%
12
22.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
50

99


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
None or one 64.7%
55
42.9%
6
61.6%
61
Two 14.1%
12
28.6%
4
16.2%
16
Three or more 21.2%
18
28.6%
4
22.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
14

99

Bookmark and Share